Show your support for the five immediate priorities for a green recovery

Please show your support for the five immediate priorities for a green recovery.

As the UK develops its plans for recovery from Covid-19, action at the local level will be crucial in delivering healthier communities and a stronger more resilient economy by linking recovery to net-zero emissions and nature restoration. Local authorities must be essential partners in this delivery.

ADEPT is part of a coalition of local government, environmental, and research organisations that has published a Blueprint for accelerating climate action and a green recovery at the local level which sets out the national leadership, policies, powers and funding needed to empower local authorities to deliver at scale, working together with communities and businesses. In developing the blueprint we have drawn extensively on the direct experience of many local authorities that have declared a climate emergency and developed local strategies.

The coalition has sent the blueprint to the Government and senior officials, and we are now trying to build even broader support for it in the run up to COP26. We are asking councils, professional bodies, academic institutions and NGOs to support the priorities.

Please show your support for this initiative to secure more powers and resources for councils to take action on climate change and nature restoration, and to build back better from Covid-19. Please click on the link below to show your support the five priority recommendations:

  1. Invest in low-carbon and climate-resilient infrastructure including public transport, renewable energy and electric vehicle charging
  2. Support reskilling, retraining and research to accelerate the move to a net-zero economy
  3. Upgrade our homes to ensure they are fit for the future
  4. Make it easy for people to walk, cycle, and work remotely
  5. Accelerate tree planting, peatland restoration, green spaces and other green infrastructure

Note: This indicates broad support for these priorities as a good basis to negotiate with government, it does not mean that you can support every detailed policy recommendation in the main blueprint report.

By submitting, you are consenting to appear on a published list of signatories.
To find out more about our privacy policy and how we treat your data, please click here.

We use your personal information to provide you with details of our business that may be of interest to you. We will not share your information. Please click here to view our privacy notice.

Signatures

Namesort descending Position Organisation
Adele Morris Councillor On behalf of Southwark Liberal Democrat Council Group
Adrian Smith Corporate Director, Place Nottinghamshire County Council
Alan Denby Director of Economic Strategy Torbay Economic Development Company
Ali Clabburn CEO Liftshare & Mobilityways
Allan Wilson Chair Shropshire Climate Action Partnership
Amy Heley Chair of the Environment, Transport and Sustainability Committee Brighton and Hove City Council
Andrew Biltcliffe Regeneration Project Manager Havant Borough Council
Andrew Hunt Programme Manager - Community Wealth Building Oldham Council
Anthony Payne Strategic Director for Place Plymouth City Council
Bob Noble Councillor, Cabinet Portfolio Holder for the Environment Spelthorne Borough Councillor
Brian Devlin Managing Director digitallacemaking
Brian Sellers Director Commonplace
Bryony Holroyd Councillor, College ward Darlington Borough Council
Cara Jenkinson Cities Manager Ashden
Carol Henshaw Councillor and Chair of Climate Emergency working group. Preston City Council
Caroline Jackson Co-leader Green Group/Housing portfolio holder Lancaster city council
Chitra Nadarajah Strategic Manager Climate Change Hampshire County Council
Chris Emmas-Williams Leader of Amber Valley Borough Council Amber Valley Borough Council
Chris M Williams Chairman, Bucks and Milton Keynes Natural Environment Partnership
Chris McFarling Joint Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency and Forward Planning Forest of Dean District Council
Chris Silverwood Director of Operational Services Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Claire Malcomson Environment Cabinet Member Mole Valley, Surrey
Cllr Adam Clarke Deputy City Mayor - Environment & Transportation Leicester City Council
Cllr Blake Pain Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Environment Leicestershire County Council
Cllr Carl Johnson Cabinet Member for Environment and Transport North Tyneside Council
Cllr Gregor Murray Executive Member for Climate Emergency Wokingham Borough Council
Cllr Jim Hobson Cabinet Member for Environment and Climate Change Blackpool Council
Cllr Johnson Situ Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency, Planning and Transport London Borough of Southwark
Cllr Martin Whelton Cabinet member for Housing, Regeneration, and the Climate Emergency London Borough of Merton
Cllr Matt Bird Cabinet Member for Sustainability Lewes District Council
Cllr MIchael Michael Cabinet Member for Clean Streets, Recycling and Environment City of Cardiff Council
Cllr Neil Gwynne Climate Emergency - Member Champion Test Valley Borough Council
Cllr Paul Clark Deputy Leader & Planning & Transport Portfolio Holder North Hertfordshire District Council
Cllr Pepper Cabinet holder for Environment & Green Issues Uttlesford District Council
Cllr Sara Bedford Councillor Three Rivers District Council
Cllr Sara Rowbotham Deputy Leader & Portfolio Holder Climate Change and Sustainability Rochdale Council
Cllr Simon Pickering Chair of Environment Committee Stroud District Council
Cllr. Lotte Campanale Chair Policy & Performance Review Board. London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Councillor Chris Lamb Cabinet Member for Environment & Transportation Barnsley Council
Councillor John Holdich Leader of Peterborough City Council Peterborough City Council
Councillor Max Wilkinson Cabinet member for Climate and Communities Cheltenham Borough Council
Councillor Tom Hayes Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Zero Carbon Oxford and Green Transport Oxford City Council
Dan Jones Director of Public Realm London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Darryl Eyers Director for Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Staffordshire County Council
Dave Mansell Councillor - Shadow Portfolio Holder for Climate Change Somerset West & Taunton Council
Dave Wells Councillor, Green Party Amber Valley Borough Council
David Allen Coordinator Friends of the Earth, Brighton &Hove
David Armiger Assistant Chief Executive Bassetlaw District Council
David May Commercial Director PeoSysPro
David V Bowen Retired chemist Retired volunteer.
Deborah Urquhart Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Environment West Sussex County Council
Des Bourne Director Ariaconsult Limited
Dimitra Rappou Principal Policy and Project Manager London Environment Directors Network (LEDNet)
Donna Stimson Cabinet lead for Climate Change and Sustainability Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Dr Neil Jennings Partnership Development Manager Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment, Imperial College London
Dr Tom Flanagan Director Socient
Eddie Thomas Deputy Cabinet Member for Environment Swale Borough Council
Geoff Barnard Steering Group Member South East Climate Alliance
Giles Archibald Leader South Lakeland District Council
Hayley Warrens Climate Change & Resilience Officer Mendip District Council
Hilary Gander Lead Member for Environment & Sustainable Transport Royal Borough of Kingston
Ian Barnes Deputy Leader Enfield Council
Ian Fytche Chief Executive North Kesteven District Council
Ian Thomas Chief Executive Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Jack Hemingway Deputy Leader Wakefield Council
James MacCleary Leader Lewes District Council
Jean Todd Executive Member for Climate Change, Environment and Community Safety HPBC
Joe Tavernier Head of Community Services (Corporate Director) St Albans City & District Council
Julia Neden-Watts Councillor, Chair of the Environment & Sustainability Committee London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Julia Skinner Green Group Support Officer Lambeth Council
Julian Dean Councillor (Green Party) Shropshire Council
Kate Martin Executive Director - Place Southampton City Council
Katherine Dunne Cabinet Member for Communities & Climate Emergency London Borough of Hounslow
Keith Townsend Corporate Director Environment & Regeneration London Borough of Islington
Kevin Frea Deputy Leader Lancaster City Council
Kevin Warnes Councillor, Green Group Bradford Council
Kim Smith Chief Executive Hammersmith & Fulham Council
Leanne Wilson Policy and Economy Adviser North of Tyne Combined Authority
Louise Clayton Head of Transport Operations and Future Connectivity Staffordshire County Council
Louise Westbury Cabinet member for environment and climate change Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Luci Isaacson BEM MSc FRGS Climate Change Risk & Behaviour Project Manager Climate Vision
Manuel Abellan Deputy Leader London Borough of Sutton
Marcus Lloyd Chair County Surveyors Society Wales
Margaret Enstone Sustainability and Climate Change Lead Officer Darlington Borough Council
Maria Dunn Head of Development Policy Birmingham City Council
Mark Allen Director Allen and Harriss
Mark Atherton Director of Environment Greater Manchester Combined uthority
Mark Bramah Climate Change & Sustainability Project Manager Rochdale Borough Council
Mark Cory Leader of Council (Chair of Environmental and Sustainability Panel) Colchester Borough Council
Mark Kemp Director of Environment and Infrastructure Hertfordshire County Council
Martin Ferguson Director of Policy & Research Socitm
Martin Stears-Handscomb Leader NHDC
Martin Swinbank Councillor, Chair of both Planning, Highways and Transport Committee and Sustainable Travel Working Group Alnwick Town Council
Martin Whiteside Leader Green Group Stroud District Council
Matt Davey Director of Highways, Transport and Planning West Sussex County Council
Mayor Dave Hodgson Elected Mayor of Bedford Borough Bedford Borough
Meleiha Youngs Head of Impact Liftshare & Mobilityways
Mike Jones Vice Chair Moorlands Climate Action
Miriam Turner Interim co-CEO Friends of the Earth
Nigel Riglar President ADEPT
Paul Barton Director of Environment Wigan Council
Paula Hewitt Director of Commissioning - Economic and Community Infrastructure Somerset County Council
Paula Widdowson Exec member for Environment and Climate Change City of York Council
Paulette Lappin Cabinet Member for Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Peter Lamb Leader Crawley Borough Council
Peter Taylor Elected Mayor Watford Council
Philip Glanville Elected Mayor of Hackney London Borough of Hackney
Pippa Heylings Chair, Climate Change and Environment Committee South Cambridgeshire District Council
Prof Malcolm Newson Emeritus Professor of Physical Geography Newcastle University
Professor Martin Siegert Co-Director Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment, Imperial College London
Rachel Coxcoon Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Forward Planning Cotswold District Council
Richard Clewer Deputy Leader Wiltshire Council
Robert Craighead Climate Change Officer Bassetlaw District Council
Rose Moore Cabinet Member for Greener and Safer Chelmsford Chelmsford City Council
Ross Cook Director of Environment City of Wolverhampton Council
Rosy Moore Executive Councillor for Climate Change, Environment & the City Centre Cambridge City Council
Ruth Duckworth Chair - Climate Emergency Working Group Thanet District Council
Ruth Hyde Chief Executive Broxtowe Borough Coucnil
Samantha Kennedy Director, Environment and Climate Action Essex County Council
Sarah Jenkinson Head of Policy Zero Carbon Britain, CAT
Sarah McMonagle Head of External Affairs CPRE The countryside charity
Sarah Warren Cabinet Member - Climate Emergency Bath & North East Somerset Council
Scott Patient Cabinet lead for Climate Change and Resilience - chair of the Climate Change working party Calderdale Metropolitan borough Council
Sharon Kemp Chief Executive Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Shaun Spiers Chief Executive Green Alliance
Steve Darling Leader of Torbay Council Torbay Council
Steve Jarvis Executive Member for Environment North Herts District Council
Steve Leggett Cabinet Member for Green City & Place Southampton City Council
Steve Read Director of Environment and Public Protection West Sussex County Council
Stuart Bray Leader Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
Sue Prochak Deputy Leader Rother District Council Rother District Council
Susan Halliwell Director Planning & Place Oxfordshire County Council
Susan Juned Councillor and Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group Stratford on Avon District Council
Tim Valentine Cabinet Member for Environment Swale Borough Council
Tim Williams Cabinet Member for Client Services & Sustainability Watford Borough Council
Toby Savage Leader South Gloucestershire Council
Tom Ronan Cabinet member for climate change Mendip District Council
Tom Shaw Portfolio holder for climate change Luton Councillor
Tony Duckenfield Managing Director Beyond Logic Consulting
Zoe Nicholson Deputy Leader and Finance Cabinet Member Lewes District Council