Skip to main content

Show your support for the five immediate priorities for a green recovery

Primary tabs

Introduction

As the UK recovers from Covid-19, action at the local level will be crucial in delivering healthier communities and a stronger more resilient economy by linking recovery to net-zero emissions and nature restoration. Local authorities must be essential partners in this delivery.

ADEPT is part of a coalition of local government, environmental, and research organisations that published a Blueprint for accelerating climate action and a green recovery at the local level in January 2021. This set out the national leadership, policies, powers and funding needed to empower local authorities to deliver at scale, working together with communities and businesses. In developing the blueprint we have drawn extensively on the direct experience of many local authorities that have declared a climate emergency and developed local strategies. We sent the report to the Government and senior officials and started our campaign to build support.

An updated summary document was published in July 2022.

Please show your support for this initiative to secure more powers and resources for councils to take action on climate change and nature restoration, and to build back better from Covid-19. Please use the form below to show your support the five priority recommendations:

  1. Invest in low-carbon and climate-resilient infrastructure including public transport, renewable energy and electric vehicle charging
  2. Support reskilling, retraining and research to accelerate the move to a net-zero economy
  3. Upgrade our homes to ensure they are fit for the future
  4. Make it easy for people to walk, cycle, and work remotely
  5. Accelerate tree planting, peatland restoration, green spaces and other green infrastructure

In July 2022, we also published the Blueprint Coalition Position on Levelling Up, providing an analysis of where, and how, the levelling up agenda must align efforts to tackle the climate and nature emergencies with the need to reduce inequalities through infrastructure, homes, transport, green spaces and new skills. The press release is here. The report calls for specific actions from government across the Blueprint Coalition priorities including:

  • Green skills – use Shared Prosperity Funding to prioritise the development of green skills, a sharper focus on green skills in Local Skills Improvement Plans, a restoration of the adult education budget to 2010 levels and a strong voice for local government on the Green Jobs Delivery Group.
  • Retrofit - long term funding for councils to undertake the retrofit of homes for people on low income, regulation on energy performance of private rented homes to be EPC ‘C’ by 2028, a retrofit skills programme to train hundreds of thousands of installers by 2028, all underpinned by a national retrofit strategy.
  • Decarbonising transport - more funding to optimise delivery of Bus Service Improvement Plans, a requirement that all infrastructure investment demonstrably delivers carbon reductions, and greater focus on local renewable energy generation.
  • Active travel - a stable funding formula that prioritises places most in need of better walking and cycling infrastructure, planning reform that delivers new housing that is not dependent on owning a car, and for the Health Disparities White Paper to explicitly recognise and act on the links between active travel and better public health.
  • New homes and planning - better reform of the planning system so that all planning strategies, policies and decisions are in line with the Climate Change Act 2008, the 2050 net zero carbon target and the detailed provisions of the Sixth Carbon Budget, and for local authorities to be able to set higher than national standards, including energy efficiency and biodiversity net gain.
  • Green spaces and nature - the integration of natural capital into the capital frameworks underpinning levelling up including clear targets for addressing inequalities in access to quality green space; a shift to more sustained strategic funding approaches for parks, green spaces and green infrastructure; and adequate capacity and up-skilling of local authorities to deliver Local Nature Recovery Strategies.

Coalition partners

  • Ashden
  • Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Transport and Planning (ADEPT)
  • Centre for Alternative Technology
  • Climate Emergency UK
  • Friends of the Earth
  • Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment (Imperial College London)
  • Greenpeace UK
  • Local Government Association
  • London Councils
  • London Environment Directors’ Network (LEDNet)

  • Place-based Climate Action Network (PCAN) at LSE

  • Solace

Note: This indicates broad support for these priorities as a good basis to negotiate with government, it does not mean that you can support every detailed policy recommendation in the main blueprint report.

By submitting, you are consenting to appear on a published list of signatories.
To find out more about our privacy policy and how we treat your data, please click here.

We use your personal information to provide you with details of our business that may be of interest to you. We will not share your information. Please click here to view our privacy notice.

Signatures

Name Position Organisation
Susan Halliwell Director Planning & Place Oxfordshire County Council
Nigel Riglar President ADEPT
Dimitra Rappou Principal Policy and Project Manager London Environment Directors Network (LEDNet)
Cara Jenkinson Cities Manager Ashden
Dr Neil Jennings Partnership Development Manager Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment, Imperial College London
Professor Martin Siegert Co-Director Grantham Institute - Climate Change and the Environment, Imperial College London
Keith Townsend Corporate Director Environment & Regeneration London Borough of Islington
Miriam Turner Interim co-CEO Friends of the Earth
Martin Ferguson Director of Policy & Research Socitm
David Armiger Assistant Chief Executive Bassetlaw District Council
Andrew Biltcliffe Regeneration Project Manager Havant Borough Council
Manuel Abellan Deputy Leader London Borough of Sutton
Chris Silverwood Director of Operational Services Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Rosy Moore Executive Councillor for Climate Change, Environment & the City Centre Cambridge City Council
Ian Fytche Chief Executive North Kesteven District Council
Mark Atherton Director of Environment Greater Manchester Combined uthority
Kevin Frea Deputy Leader Lancaster City Council
Steve Read Director of Environment and Public Protection West Sussex County Council
Matt Davey Director of Highways, Transport and Planning West Sussex County Council
Sarah Warren Cabinet Member - Climate Emergency Bath & North East Somerset Council
Mark Cory Leader of Council (Chair of Environmental and Sustainability Panel) Colchester Borough Council
Giles Archibald Leader South Lakeland District Council
Sue Prochak Deputy Leader Rother District Council Rother District Council
Paula Widdowson Exec member for Environment and Climate Change City of York Council
Tom Ronan Cabinet member for climate change Mendip District Council
Andrew Hunt Programme Manager - Community Wealth Building Oldham Council
Deborah Urquhart Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Environment West Sussex County Council
Peter Taylor Elected Mayor Watford Council
Tim Williams Cabinet Member for Client Services & Sustainability Watford Borough Council
Marcus Lloyd Chair County Surveyors Society Wales
Martin Stears-Handscomb Leader NHDC
Cllr Paul Clark Deputy Leader & Planning & Transport Portfolio Holder North Hertfordshire District Council
Allan Wilson Chair Shropshire Climate Action Partnership
Mark Allen Director Allen and Harriss
Ruth Hyde Chief Executive Broxtowe Borough Council
Brian Devlin Managing Director digitallacemaking
Dan Jones Director of Public Realm London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Louise Westbury Cabinet member for environment and climate change Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Paula Hewitt Director of Commissioning - Economic and Community Infrastructure Somerset County Council
Mark Kemp Director of Environment and Infrastructure Hertfordshire County Council
Darryl Eyers Director for Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Staffordshire County Council
Adrian Smith Corporate Director, Place Nottinghamshire County Council
Anthony Payne Strategic Director for Place Plymouth City Council
Hayley Warrens Climate Change & Resilience Officer Mendip District Council
Samantha Kennedy Director, Environment and Climate Action Essex County Council
Chris M Williams Chairman, Bucks and Milton Keynes Natural Environment Partnership
Prof Malcolm Newson Emeritus Professor of Physical Geography Newcastle University
Alan Denby Director of Economic Strategy Torbay Economic Development Company
Ross Cook Director of Environment City of Wolverhampton Council
David May Commercial Director PeoSysPro
Philip Glanville Elected Mayor of Hackney London Borough of Hackney
Mayor Dave Hodgson Elected Mayor of Bedford Borough Bedford Borough
Chris Emmas-Williams Leader of Amber Valley Borough Council Amber Valley Borough Council
Kate Martin Executive Director - Place Southampton City Council
Councillor Tom Hayes Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Zero Carbon Oxford and Green Transport Oxford City Council
Stuart Bray Leader Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
Scott Patient Cabinet lead for Climate Change and Resilience - chair of the Climate Change working party Calderdale Metropolitan borough Council
Steve Leggett Cabinet Member for Green City & Place Southampton City Council
Tom Shaw Portfolio holder for climate change Luton Councillor
Cllr Adam Clarke Deputy City Mayor - Environment & Transportation Leicester City Council
Ian Barnes Deputy Leader Enfield Council
Cllr Gregor Murray Executive Member for Climate Emergency Wokingham Borough Council
Kim Smith Chief Executive Hammersmith & Fulham Council
Chitra Nadarajah Strategic Manager Climate Change Hampshire County Council
Tony Duckenfield Managing Director Beyond Logic Consulting
James MacCleary Leader Lewes District Council
Julian Dean Councillor (Green Party) Shropshire Council
Joe Tavernier Head of Community Services (Corporate Director) St Albans City & District Council
Rachel Coxcoon Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Forward Planning Cotswold District Council
Julia Skinner Green Group Support Officer Lambeth Council
Bryony Holroyd Councillor, College ward Darlington Borough Council
Jack Hemingway Deputy Leader Wakefield Council
Paulette Lappin Cabinet Member for Regulatory, Compliance and Corporate Services Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Ian Thomas Chief Executive Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Zoe Nicholson Deputy Leader and Finance Cabinet Member Lewes District Council
Margaret Enstone Sustainability and Climate Change Lead Officer Darlington Borough Council
Maria Dunn Head of Development Policy Birmingham City Council
Hilary Gander Lead Member for Environment & Sustainable Transport Royal Borough of Kingston
Paul Barton Director of Environment Wigan Council
Toby Savage Leader South Gloucestershire Council
Ruth Duckworth Chair - Climate Emergency Working Group Thanet District Council
Tim Valentine Cabinet Member for Environment Swale Borough Council
Steve Jarvis Executive Member for Environment North Herts District Council
Peter Lamb Leader Crawley Borough Council
Cllr Matt Bird Cabinet Member for Sustainability Lewes District Council
Chris McFarling Joint Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency and Forward Planning Forest of Dean District Council
Dr Tom Flanagan Director Socient
Richard Clewer Deputy Leader Wiltshire Council
Cllr Sara Bedford Councillor Three Rivers District Council
Cllr Jim Hobson Cabinet Member for Environment and Climate Change Blackpool Council
Leanne Wilson Policy and Economy Adviser North of Tyne Combined Authority
Ali Clabburn CEO Liftshare & Mobilityways
Sharon Kemp Chief Executive Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Luci Isaacson BEM MSc FRGS Climate Change Risk & Behaviour Project Manager Climate Vision
Amy Heley Chair of the Environment, Transport and Sustainability Committee Brighton and Hove City Council
Cllr Pepper Cabinet holder for Environment & Green Issues Uttlesford District Council
Claire Malcomson Environment Cabinet Member Mole Valley, Surrey
Cllr Sara Rowbotham Deputy Leader & Portfolio Holder Climate Change and Sustainability Rochdale Council
Cllr. Lotte Campanale Chair Policy & Performance Review Board. London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Mark Bramah Climate Change & Sustainability Project Manager Rochdale Borough Council
Pippa Heylings Chair, Climate Change and Environment Committee South Cambridgeshire District Council
Carol Henshaw Councillor and Chair of Climate Emergency working group. Preston City Council
Adele Morris Councillor On behalf of Southwark Liberal Democrat Council Group
Steve Darling Leader of Torbay Council Torbay Council
Cllr Simon Pickering Chair of Environment Committee Stroud District Council
Martin Whiteside Leader Green Group Stroud District Council
Cllr MIchael Michael Cabinet Member for Clean Streets, Recycling and Environment City of Cardiff Council
Councillor Chris Lamb Cabinet Member for Environment & Transportation Barnsley Council
Sarah Jenkinson Head of Policy Zero Carbon Britain, CAT
Julia Neden-Watts Councillor, Chair of the Environment & Sustainability Committee London Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Rose Moore Cabinet Member for Greener and Safer Chelmsford Chelmsford City Council
Kevin Warnes Councillor, Green Group Bradford Council
Meleiha Youngs Head of Impact Liftshare & Mobilityways
Cllr Carl Johnson Cabinet Member for Environment and Transport North Tyneside Council
Dave Wells Councillor, Green Party Amber Valley Borough Council
Bob Noble Councillor, Cabinet Portfolio Holder for the Environment Spelthorne Borough Councillor
Mike Jones Vice Chair Moorlands Climate Action
Eddie Thomas Deputy Cabinet Member for Environment Swale Borough Council
Councillor Max Wilkinson Cabinet member for Climate and Communities Cheltenham Borough Council
Martin Swinbank Councillor, Chair of both Planning, Highways and Transport Committee and Sustainable Travel Working Group Alnwick Town Council
Des Bourne Director Ariaconsult Limited
Katherine Dunne Cabinet Member for Communities & Climate Emergency London Borough of Hounslow
Dave Mansell Councillor - Shadow Portfolio Holder for Climate Change Somerset West & Taunton Council
David V Bowen Retired chemist Retired volunteer.
Cllr Martin Whelton Cabinet member for Housing, Regeneration, and the Climate Emergency London Borough of Merton
Cllr Johnson Situ Cabinet Member for Climate Emergency, Planning and Transport London Borough of Southwark
Shaun Spiers Chief Executive Green Alliance
Donna Stimson Cabinet lead for Climate Change and Sustainability Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Louise Clayton Head of Transport Operations and Future Connectivity Staffordshire County Council
Susan Juned Councillor and Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group Stratford on Avon District Council
Cllr Blake Pain Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Environment Leicestershire County Council
Cllr Neil Gwynne Climate Emergency - Member Champion Test Valley Borough Council
Geoff Barnard Steering Group Member South East Climate Alliance
David Allen Coordinator Friends of the Earth, Brighton &Hove
Caroline Jackson Co-leader Green Group/Housing portfolio holder Lancaster city council
Brian Sellers Director Commonplace
Councillor John Holdich Leader of Peterborough City Council Peterborough City Council
Robert Craighead Climate Change Officer Bassetlaw District Council
Jean Todd Executive Member for Climate Change, Environment and Community Safety HPBC
Sarah McMonagle Head of External Affairs CPRE The countryside charity
Dr David Knight Ex vice chair of WinACC WinACC
Steve Cox Executive Director for Place and Economy Cambridgeshire County Councli
Simon Martin Lead Councillor for Climate Change Fareham Borough Council
Julie Hirigoyen Chief Executive UK Green Building Council
Roger Croad Cabinet Member for Community, Public Health, Transportation and Environmental Services Devon County Council
Trevor Nicoll President Chartered Institution of Wastes Management
David Sutherland Head of Climate Change and Environment Buckinghamshire Council
Susan Halliwell Executive Director, Place West Berkshire Council
Kelly Crews Carbon Reduction Manager South Tyneside Council
Councillor Howard Doe Deputy Leader and Portfolio Holder for Housing and Community Services Medway Council
Ralph Kemp Head of Environmental Services Cheshire East Council
Andy Gutherson Executive Director of Place Lincolnshire County Council
Mark Hodkin Business Development Director Thermal Road Repairs Ltd
Michael Hope Councillor Rushmoor Borough Council
Chris Henning Executive Director Derbyshire County Council
Linda Foley Councillor Manchester City council
Brian Q Love Chief Executive ConnectedCities Ltd
Marcus Boden Director 4Sight Imaging
Syed Ahmed Director Energy for London
Farooq Mohammed CEO EV Charging Solutions
John Carr Director Bus Rapid Transit UK (BRTuk)
Rupert Friederichsen Councillor City of Durham Parish Council
Sally Barnard Coordinator South East Climate Alliance
Derek Clements-Croome Professor University Reading
Sarah Eglington Coordinator Friends of the Earth Norwich
Councilor Mike McCusker Lead Member for Planning and Sustainable Development Salford City Council
Geraldine Coggins Councillor (Green Party) Trafford Council
Katrina Trott Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Housing, also for Leisure and Community Fareham Borough Council
Robert Schopen Partnerships Manager Co Wheels Car Club
Christian Fallon Director Roadfill Ltd
Giovanna Speciale CEO South East London Community Energy
Mark Doran Director of Sustainable Growth Essex County Council

Media enquiries: please contact Coast Communications 01579 352600 | VAT number: 337 0556 05 | Website by Cosmic